Twitter Buttons

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

Yosemite National Park Fires Update Tenaya Fire

Yosemite Fire Update #21, September 14, 2015

Yosemite National Park Mariposa County Wildland Fire information

Tenaya Fire (37 46.091 x 119 34.641 – Mariposa Co., 7200’ El. 8/7). This wildfire began on the afternoon of September 7, 2015, and is being suppressed. The fire is located along the Lehamite Creek Trail from the north rim of the Valley to the Tioga Road. The fire is at 415; the change is due to more accurate mapping by firefighters hiking the perimeter.

The fire continues to creep through surface fuels and the understory of trees. No new spot fires have been found. The firefighter efforts at the heel or anchor point continue to hold as they make good progress along both flanks of the fire. There were no air tanker flights yesterday.

Fire activities include light mop-up to hold and secure the fire line. Firefighters are adhering to Minimum Impact Suppression Techniques (MIST). They are looking for opportunities to tie fire line into granite rock, trails, and other natural barriers with the least impacts to the environment, cultural and historical features. Snags (standing dead trees), which are safety hazards to firefighters by falling, are being preserved when possible. Yosemite Resource Advisors are assigned to the fire to assist firefighters.

There are 162 firefighters committed - resource demobilization will continue over the next few days. Assisting organizations and cooperators include the US Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management, and other National Park Service resources.

Risks include firefighter and visitor safety, and to the Tioga Road. A closure of the road would negatively affect the local communities that rely on park visitation, including the communities of Lee Vining, Mammoth Lakes, Groveland and Mariposa.

There have been 2 minor injuries. There is no threat to structures. There is no estimated full containment and the cause is being investigated.

Yosemite N.P. thanks all fire crews, engines, pilots and overhead who responded to the Tenaya Fire.

A Safety Closure, issued by the park superintendent, is in place. It will remain in place until rescinded. All trails on the north rim of Yosemite Valley south of the Tioga Road and east of Yosemite Creek are closed. Trail blocks are in place – please adhere to their warnings of exclusion. Currently no roads are closed within the park.

Other fires being monitored:

Cathedral Fire (37 51.078 x 119 25.120 – Tuolumne Co., 9400’El., 8/2). This is near the John Muir Trail to Cathedral Lakes. The perimeter is actively smoldering and creeping through lodgepole pine needles and logs and has good potential to grow until it hits natural barriers. The fire is 37 acres.

Middle Fire (37 51.538 x 119 41.194 - Tuolumne Co., 8043’El., 7/27). It is west of White Wolf and south of the Middle Tuolumne River. It is at 71 acres. Yosemite Fire Crew 1 and Saguaro Wildland Fire Module are assigned to this fire.

White Cascade (37 54.926 x 119 23.780 - Tuolumne Co, at 9000’ el., 7/3). This remote fire is within Tuolumne Meadows and is approximately 30 acres.

All visitors are urged to be diligent in any use of fire, including smoking. And be sure all fires are out! As with all fires, staff and visitor safety is of paramount importance. Each fire, regardless of size, is assessed for the appropriate course of action.

Air Quality:

Yosemite, as other mountain areas, continues to experience air quality impacts due to regional fires. Mariposa County Health Department/Air Pollution Control District has issued an Air Quality Alert. This alert extends throughout the entire Central Valley of California. Smoke levels are in the Unhealthy Range. The county suggests remaining indoors or minimizing outdoor activities as much as possible. This condition is expected to continue through the next several days. Visit

For other air quality information: &

For additional fire Information
Fire information:, (209) 372-0480
Yosemite Web:
Yosemite Wildland Fire Facebook:
Twitter: @yosemitefire

Twitter links

****REMINDER**** Every fire has the ability to be catastrophic. The wildland fire management environment has profoundly changed. Growing numbers of communities, across the nation, are experiencing longer fire seasons; more frequent, bigger, and more severe, fires are a real threat. Be careful with all campfires and equipment.
View blog top tags